Congratulations to all our Nuffield Research Placements students who have made it to the finals of this year’s Big Bang Competition.
Over 40 of our Nuffield Research Placements students who completed placements in summer 2016 have been asked to display their projects at The Big Bang UK Young Scientists & Engineers Fair (previously known as The National Science & Engineering Competition); the largest celebration of science, technology, engineering and maths (STEM) for young people in the UK. The video below features Roxanne El-Hady, last year’s Young Scientist of the Year and a Nuffield Research Placement student.
This year the Big Bang Fair is taking place at the NEC in Birmingham from the 15-18 March, with the Grand Final of the Big Bang Competition on Thursday 16 March. Celebrity judges include Tom Whipple (Science Editor of The Times), Dr Helen Czerski (Physicist, Oceanographer and Broadcaster) and Andrew Smith (Aerospace Engineering at Rolls Royce and Great British Bake-Off finalist 2016).
The full list of Nuffield students competing in the finals is below. We wish them all the very best of luck.
- Matthew Beecroft, Cramlington Learning Village
- Humayra Begum, Oldham Sixth Form College
- Mariyam Bi, King Edward VI School
- Isabel Boden, Portsmouth High School
- Marcus Boyd, Calderglen High School
- Henry Budds, Haberdashers’ Aske’s Crayford Academy
- Harnit Chatra, Swakeleys Sixth form
- Jiaqi Chen, The Perse Upper School
- George Evans, Long Road Sixth Form College
- Emily Glover, Xaverian College
- Chantal Goulder, Queen Elizabeth Sixth Form College
- Max Greenway, The Cherwell School
- Andrew Heath, Peter Symonds College
- Jennifer Holmes, Queen Elizabeth High School
- Anjaly Joseph, Longley Park Sixth Form College
- Christine Kyrereme, Portsmouth High School
- Emma Lalande, St Bartholomew’s School
- Chloe Manuel, Whitburn Church of England Academy Sixth Form
- Kate Hale, Asia Hoile and Evie McAndrew, Ysgol Gyfun Ystalyfera
- Mhairi McCann, St Columba’s High School
- Sophie McEwen, Hailsham Community College
- Rose McNelly, East Norfolk Sixth Form College
- Aaliya Mehmud, Whalley Range Sixth From
- Mana Mukhtar, Corelli College
- Sandhya Narayanan, Newcastle-under-Lyme School
- Hannah Newell, Cathays High School
- Lauren Park, James Hamilton Academy
- Mattyn Pirnazari, Imberhorne School
- Maria Pisliakova, High School of Dundee
- Zia Rehman, Bluecoat Academy
- Kieran Rivers, Fitzharrys School
- Gresa Rustemi, Altrincham Grammar School for Girls
- Amy Sanders, St. Paul’s Catholic College
- Sikha Sharma, Langley Academy
- Jake Sidhu, Wolverhampton Grammar School
- James Simpson, King Edward VI College Stourbridge
- Edward Syndercombe, King Edward VI School
- Janice To, James Hamilton Academy
- Samantha Tucker, Wymondham College
- Ryan Varghese, Winstanley College (previously Riverside College Halton)
- Codie Wood, Loreto Sixth Form College
- Emma Young, Saint Marys Catholic School Newcastle